Home Forums General Pre-Purchase Questions I don't have register role choice with Dokan

This topic is: resolved

This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Nayem 4 years, 2 months ago.

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #42030

    Sébastien
    Member
    Post count: 33

    Hi,

    I'm using Dokan lite, and it doesn't ad the role choice on my register page. I don't know why.

    On the chat, you ask me if I have “my account” page setup on woocommerce, and yes it is.

    Just on thing: if you can't check today, could you tell me, so i disable Dokan. (Because when it's enable, my website is kind of blocked).

    #42031

    Sébastien
    Member
    Post count: 33
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #42032

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Please provide your site details

    #42035

    Sébastien
    Member
    Post count: 33
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #42036

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Hello,

    You are using multiple registration form. To get Dokan registration from visit here- https://www.greenapplab.com/my-account/.

    Thanks.

    #42037

    Sébastien
    Member
    Post count: 33

    Oh ok !

    So, I can use this page for my Seller, and an other form, for my Buyer, right ? And with that, use a code to setup the default role choice with “Seller” and hide it. Right ?

    If i use your reply here : https://wedevs.com/support/topic/how-to-remove-customer-durring-sing-up/

    Can you confirm ?

    (To comment off : I have to put “*/” ans “/*” between the part I want, right ?

    Thanks for your help !

    #42038

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Yes you can use this registration form to register seller and customer for Dokan. If you want to register only seller or customer ( one of them) you can hide it. You will require little bit of customization.

    Thanks.

    #42039

    Sébastien
    Member
    Post count: 33

    Ok thanks for your reply. I'll make some try with the lite version and if everything works as needed, i'll buy the pro version !

    Thanks again ! 😉

    #42040

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    You are most welcome 🙂

    #42041

    Sébastien
    Member
    Post count: 33

    Can you confirm that I have to do that on my “template-tags.php file :

        
    */
     <label class="radio">
                <input type="radio" name="role" value="customer"<?php checked( $role, 'customer' ); ?>>
                <?php _e( 'I am a customer', 'dokan' ); ?>
            </label>
    /*
    

    Because it doesn't works. The “*/” appear on my form, it didn't hide the choice.

    Did i miss something ?

    #42043

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480
    This reply has been marked as private.
    #42046

    Sébastien
    Member
    Post count: 33

    Ok thanks for your quick reply ! It's works ! 😉

    #42047

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480
    This reply has been marked as private.
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)

The topic ‘I don't have register role choice with Dokan’ is closed to new replies.