Home Forums Plugin Support WP Project Manager – Free PM-Frontend form display all wrong

This topic is: resolved

This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Nayem 4 years ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #41855

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    Good Morning,

    I will try and keep this short and as accurate as I can, after installation in our staging environment, everything looks good, I can easily create new projects using the PM-Frontend but when I go into a project the “Add New” and “Edit” forms for; Messages, To-Do Lists and Milestones, these don't appear in a pop-out lightboard, not sure if they are supposed to like some of the others, but what does appear is a form that is not displaying correctly, the WYSIWYG is all messed up and the nothing looks like it does on the backend. You can go here: https://copy.com/DU6raxLeD1zemPwH to see some screenshots of what it looks like. I have tried turning off and turning back on all of the PM plugins I installed one at a time with no luck, and I can't find anything in settings for the frontend. Thank you in advance for your assistance!

    Additionally there is no link to upload or add files under the files tab in the PM-Frontend? And using the Kanboard plugin when I click the “Add New Section” the pop-out appears down at the very bottom of the browser and not the middle like most of the others do, any suggestions?

    #41894

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Hello Pam,

    Please check with WP default theme. If the problem remain then please let me know.

    Thanks.

    #41943

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    Hi Nayem,

    I tried using Twenty Eleven, Twenty Fifteen and Twenty Twelve, all of them had the same problem as the genesis theme I am using. So yes the problem remains. Also I think I put this in the wrong spot, we are paid customers using the PRO version, can you move this conversation, I can't seem to find where to move it to the correct board myself. My Apologies.

    #41944

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    Oh one other small question, PAM is actually our IT purchasing agent, so the account has her name but I am the one who uses it, Hi I am Rick, is it possible to update the name on our account to my own? Additionally the email we use for purchasing in a purchase DL email, one which I don't get, so checking notify me of replies doesn't work for me, is it possible to enter a second email rick.dendy@columbiasouthern.edu onto our account to also get all email communications so I don't miss anything from you guys, also important for your marketing, since I need to be the one who see's any new product announcements. I make all of our WP decisions and just forward what I want on to Pam to purchase.

    #41975

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Please provide your login details by using this form: http://wedevs.com/provide-login-details/. I will have a look what is going wrong.

    Thank you ๐Ÿ™‚

    #41980

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    Here's the problem Nayem, the staging environment is on a closed and private network with no access and the production version is also closed and only my Universities staff and faculty can get access, so I don't have a way to offer you entrance. But i can run any tasks, provide any details or answers and happy to take any screenshots.

    #41983

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    OK Found the issue, it's conflicting with another plugin called Shortcode Sumo Pro by 13plugins. If I deactivate it they all work, I tried it before but I was doing them in chuncks, not deactivating one plugin as a time, why I guess I missed it, BUT and here is the important part, we need that plugin as well, it powers quite a few features on our current site and we can't just get rid of it but we need the ones we bought from you as well, so do you have any suggestions as to how to stop them from conflicting?

    #41987

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    I am guessing it's because the shortcode sumo plugin adds additional functionality buttons to the WYSIWYG maybe?

    #41993

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Hello Pam,

    We do not provide support for third party plugin. But if you can send us the plugin then we can check that and if it takes little bit of change then we can fix it otherwise it will not possible.

    Thanks.

    #41994

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    You can grab the other plugin here https://copy.com/DU6raxLeD1zemPwH Thanks Nayem, you are awesome!

    #42000

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Hello Pam,

    I have fixed the issue. Please open ShortcodeSumo pro/css/shortcodes.css file. In the line number 233 you will get this class .item. Plase remove the width from there. The line should be like this-

    .item   { 
             color:#0000EE; 
     }

    Please check and let me know.

    #42155

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    Good Morning Nayem, just an update, our network team takes security very seriously so writing to any of the backend editors has been disabled so one of them has to do it. I have requested they follow your instructions exactly as you stated and will notify you whether it is resolved ASAP they have completed the process. Thanks so much.

    #42157

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480

    Let me know about the update.

    Thanks.

    #42161

    Pam
    Member
    Post count: 8

    That worked, thanks!!!

    #42202

    Nayem
    Moderator
    Post count: 6480
    This reply has been marked as private.
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

The topic ‘PM-Frontend form display all wrong’ is closed to new replies.